SENIOR CENTER ACTIVITIES

EXERCISE CLASSES

Ageless Grace – Instructor Laura Tuma

Mondays at 10 am

This class exercises both the mind and body by challenging the brain to learn different moves and building new neural pathways which keep the brain healthy and active. All movements are done to music while seated in a chair.

 

Stronger Seniors Stretching Video 

Mondays and Wednesdays at 11 am

This 45-minute program is designed to help seniors develop strength and enhance the ability to function in daily life.  This DVD workout is done in a chair and works to improve your ability to be stable and balanced, stay mobile, go up and down stairs, squat and pick up and other activities of daily life.

 

Chair Yoga – Instructor Allen Sykes

Tuesdays at 1 pm and Thursdays at 11 am

This modified yoga class runs for one hour and the positions are done primarily while seated (standing is optional to do these poses.)  The class also incorporates stress-relieving techniques such as meditation, singing, and laughter.

Gentle Strength Training- Instructor Brenda Christian

Tuesdays at 11 am

Gentle Strength Training is a chair-based fitness program set to music and utilizing light hand weights.  It is recommended the weights be no more than three pounds.  If you don't have weights you can use 16 oz. bottles of water.  Weight training helps strengthen bones and improves muscle weakness and is excellent for improving joint flexibility.

CRAFT CLASSES

Explore your creative side and join us for one or more of our weekly craft classes.  NO EXPERIENCE REQUIRED!  Our dedicated volunteer instructors will be happy to teach you. 

  

Nimble Fingers Knitting and Crocheting Group– Instructor Linda Ciak

Tuesdays at 9:30 am

 

Art – Instructor Carol Komoniesky

Tuesdays at 10 am

 

Stitch in Time Knitting and Crocheting Group – Instructor Diane Charlesworth

Thursdays at 1 pm

https://www.facebook.com/groups/130812251116708/

Newcomers are welcome but must bring their own supplies

GAMES AND OTHER ACTIVITIES

Corn Hole

Mondays at 11 am

 

Texas Hold 'Em and Mah Jongg

Mondays at 1 pm

Canasta 

Wednesdays at 2 pm

 

Computer Class - Instructor Pat O'Brien

Tuesdays at 1 pm (3rd Tuesday of each month starts at 2 pm)

 

Chorus - Director Barb Cottrell

Thursdays at 1 pm